PEOPLE & PARTNERS2019-09-06T22:31:08+00:00

People & Partners

PRINCIPAL ENTITY

NOVA FCSH – Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Nova University of Lisbon through ICNOVA – Institute of Communication

PARTNERS

AFRØPEAN – Adventures in Black Europe (UK)
BUALA – Multidisciplinary Portal on Decolonization and Global South Issues (PT)
PRSD – Providers of Social Responses For Development (PT)
SAVVY Contemporary – Laboratory of Form Ideas (DE)
UNESCO Chair – Emergent Practices of Communication and Technology for Development, MICA Lab, University Bordeaux-Montaigne (FR)

PROJECT TEAM

NOVA FCSH – Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities of NOVA University of Lisbon (Lisbon, PT)

Principal Researcher
Maria Teresa Cruz

Research and Activities
Alexandra Magnólia
Cláudia Madeira
David Justino
Madalena Miranda
Maria Augusta Babo

Maria Teresa Cruz
Marta Lança
Nuno Correia
Pedro Aires de Oliveira
Rute Costa

Afro-European Cartography of Culture, Language na Arts

Executive Editorial Board
Maria Augusta Babo (Coordinator)
Cláudia Madeira
Madalena Miranda
Maria Teresa Cruz
Marta Lança

Art Direction
Ana Grave
Maria Teresa Cruz

Audiovisual Production
Madalena Miranda
João Meirinhos

Curation and Events
António Mendes
Cláudia Madeira
Maria Teresa Cruz

Content Development
António Mendes
Inês Morais
João Meirinhos
Juliana Espanhol
Madalena Miranda

Design Project
Ana Grave (Artistic Direction)
Rui Mendes

Contibutive Webplatform
(Concept and Art Direction)
Maria Teresa Cruz
Ana Grave

Digital Development
Lavinci | Work Smart
Bagabaga Studios

Communication and Production Management
Lara Branco

Institutional Website
Patrícia Contreiras
Lara Branco

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Rodrigo Adão da Fonseca

Executive Assistant
Inês Morais

Administrative Assistant
Natália Honório Manso

PARTICIPANTS / People

Stories
BEST African-European Narrative
Smith Lima Mendes (PT)
Mimosa Legentilhomme (FR)
Jihad Rayan (DE)
AFROPEAN Awards
Afolabi Kelvin (KE)
Catarina Letria (PT)
Diogo Moreira (PT)
Luís Gonçalves (PT)
Marco Roque de Freitas (PT)

Testemonies
Afrodeutsche/Henrietta Smith-Rolla (composer, musical producer), DE
Alain Kiyindou (President of UNESCO Chair, University of Bordeaux-Montaigne), FR
Jérémy Moussaïd (musical producer, performer, FR)
Johny Pitts (editor of Afropean, writer, photographer), UK
Kalaf Epalanga (writer), PT
Kiluange Liberdade (film maker), PT
Lady G. Brown/ Maria Luísa S. Gabriel (Dj), PT
Zia Soares (actress, artistic director of Teatro Griot), PT

Invited Artists
Akindode Akinbiyi, UK
Vasco Araújo, PT

Invited Speakers
Debate Cycle AFRICAN-EUROPEAN NARRATIVES
Alberto Júnior
Alexandra Prado Coelho
Ana Balona de Oliveira
Ana Paula Tavares
Ângela Ferreira
António Branco
Ariana Furtado
Beatriz Gomes Dias
Carla Baptista
Cláudia Madeira
Cristina Roldão
David Justino
Delfim Sardo
Diana Andringa
Dulce Maria Cardoso
Elisa Valério
Fernanda Rollo
Francisco Caramelo
Francisco Vidal
Inocência Mata
Jérémy Moussaïd
Joana Gordão Henriques
João Costa
Johny Pitts
João Miguel Tavares
José António Pinto Ribeiro
José Leitão
Kalaf Epalanga
Kiluange Liberdade
Lúcia Furtado
Luís Vitorino
Mamadou Ba
Margarida Calafate Ribeiro
Maria Augusta Babo
Maria Teresa Cruz
Marta Lança
Pedro Aires de Oliveira
Pedro Cardim
Smith Lima Mendes
Sónia Magalhães
Susana Trovão
Teresa Lino
Tiago Fortes
Vasco Araújo
Yara Monteiro
Zia Soares

Invited Researchers
Afro-European Cartography of Culture, Language and Arts
Achille Mbembe (University of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg; Duke University, USA)
Alain Kiyindou  (Université Bordeaux-Montaigne, Chair UNESCO)
Alexandra Magnólia Dias (NOVA University – IPRI)
Ana Maria Martinho (NOVA University – CHAM)
Ana Paula Tavares (University of Lisbon – CLEPUL)
Ângela Ferreira (Faculty of Beaux-Arts, Univ. of Lisbon – CIEBA)
António Sousa Ribeiro (University of Coimbra – CES)
António Tomaz (University of Johannesburg
Boaventura Sousa Santos (University of Coimbra – CES)
Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung (Savvy Contemporary, Berlin)
Elísio Macamo (University of Basel)
Fernando Rosas (NOVA University – IHC)
Iolanda Évora (ISEG – Center of Studies on Africa and Development)
Inocência Mata  (University of Lisbon – CEC)
Manuela Ribeiro Sanches (University of Lisbon – CEC)
Margarida Calafate Ribeiro (University of Coimbra – CES)
Maria Paula Meneses (University of Coimbra – CES)
Miguel Cardina (University of Coimbra – CES)
Moisés Lemos Martins  (Minho University – CECS
Paul Goodwin (University of the Arts, London)
Paulo Inglês (University of Bayreuth; Polytechnic Institute Jean Piaget, Benguela)
Pedro Aires de Oliveira (NOVA University – IHC)
Ricardo Roque (University of Lisbon – ICS)
Ricardo Soares de Oliveira (Oxford University – St Peter’s College)
Rute Costa (NOVA University of Lisbon – CLUNL)

 

PARTICIPANTS / Entities

AE FCSH – Students Association of NOVA FCSH
Filipa Silva
Gonçalo Veiga
Joana Freitas (Director)
João Afonso Carvalho

AE FCSH – NEAL– Group of African and Lusophone Students
Adélio Alcântara
Amos Katula
Livonildo Mendes
Márcia Lobo
Marco Serote
Mariana Alvares
Nivonildo Mendes
Smith Lima Mendes (Director)

AE FCT-UNL – NEA – Group of African Students
Tiago Fortes (Director) 

AFRØPEAN – Adventures in Black Europe (London, UK)
Johny Pitts

BUALA – Multidisciplinary Portal on Decolonization and Global South Issues  (Lisbon, Pt)
Marta Lança (Director)

PRSD – Providers of Social Responses for Development (Lisbon, PT)
Ludgero Silva
Sónia Magalhães (Director)

University of Bordeaux-Montaigne (Bordeaux, FR)
UNESCO CHAIR – Emergent Practices of Communication and Technology for Development
Alain Kiyindou
Lynda Kaninda

Invited Participants
Joseph Djehuti Biyong (Auteur, Bande Déssinée)
Nancy Traoré (Conseillère Municipale du Bouscat, Association Afric Fusion)
Fatiha Bozdag (Maire Adjointe de Secteur, Déléguée à la Promotion de la Diversité)
Pascal Rocca (Directeur Air France Bordeaux)

SAVVY CONTEMPORARY (Berlin, DE)
Bonaventure Ndikung (Director)
António Mendes
Lynhan Balatbat
Lema Sikod

Invited Participants
Paul-Löbe-Schule, Berlin

Annike Niemann
Isabelle Siché

 

PARTICIPANT ORGANISATIONS

AEAL – Angolian Students Association of Lisboa
Luís Vitorino (Director)
AGBP – Guiné Bissau Students Association in Porto
Alberto Júnior (Director)
CulturFACE
Celso Soares (Diretor)

GENERATION Orchestra (El Sistema, Portugal) Members of the orchestra, Sacavém School
Andreia Neto
Bruna Santos
Daniel Oliveira
Jacira Santo
David Amado
Érica Carvalho
Alexandra Neto
Filipe Cruz
Joana Ceita
Bruna Fidalgo
Ester Nonato
Viviane Almada
Fatumata Djau
Ana Beatriz Duarte
Carolina Rua
Aissato Djau
Inês Afonso
Evanilda Veiga

Teachers and conductors
Ana Caeiro
Bruno Santos
Eiffel Aldecoa
Filipa Jordão
João Garcia
Luís Azevedo
Sofia Gomes

Escola Básica do Castelo (EBC, Lisboa)
Ariana Furtado

Escola Secundária do Monte da Caparica (ESMC, Caparica)
Elisa Valério
Isabel Santos (Director)
Jorge Veloso
Victor Santos Monteiro

Escola Secundária Azevedo Neves (ESAN, Amadora)
Bruno Miguel Santos (Director)
Gilberto Nogueira

Escola Secundária Ferreira  Dias (ESFD, Agualva – Cacém

António Santos
Lina Alves (Director)

Escola Secundária Filipa de Lencastre (ESFL, Lisboa
Maria José Mira

Escola Secundária Pedro Nunes (ESPN, Lisboa)
Maria Guedes

Escola Secundária de Sacavém (ESS, Sacavém)
Margarida Baptista
Maria Teresa Gomes
Maria do Rosário

Escola Superior de Educação de Coimbra (ESEC, Coimbra)
Isabel Calado

Escola Superior de Comunicação de Lisboa (ISCS, Lisboa)
Margarida Carvalho

Facultad de Bellas Artes – Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha
José Luis Panea Fernández

Instituto Politécnico de Portalegre (IPP, Portalegre)
Vanda Correia

Library of NOVA UniversIty of Lisbon (FCT-UNL,  Caparica Campus)
Ana Roxo
José Moura (Director)

Plataforma Reflexão Cívica
Carla Santos
Andredina Cardoso

 

SPONSORS

Editora Leya
Editora Guerra & Paz
Penguin Books